CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Daniel P. Sullivan
Mohawk Home
3032 Sugar Valley Road
Sugar Valley, GA 30746

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber door mat from India

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated May 5, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You will be importing a rubber mat. A photo of the mat and rather than sample was submitted with your request. The mat will be made from 67 percent rubber and 33 percent coir. It is rectangular in shape. The rubber is molded in an elaborate scroll work design and features a narrow horizontal strip of coir at the top and bottom.

The applicable subheading for the rubber door mat will be 4016.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: floor coverings and mats. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division